SAAESD 2020 Spring Meeting

SAAESD Spring Conference Call Agenda
March 25, 2020
9:00 am – 1:00 pm – Eastern

 

Zoom Connection Information – https://ncsu.zoom.us/j/972132451

Meeting ID: 972 132 451

One tap mobile:
1-929-205-6099 – 972132451 US (New York)
1-669-900-6833 – 972132451 US (San Jose)

9:00 am Welcome – Keith Owens
9:05 am  S1 Approval of:

  • Minutes from September 25, 2019
  • Agenda
  • Interim Actions
    • Appointed Hongwei Xin, TN, as ESCOP representative on the NC-FAR Board of Directors
    • Appointed Robert Houtz, KY, Administrative Advisor for SCC85, “Consumer Horticulture Extension, Research, and Education Coordinating Committee
    • Appointed Michael Salassi, LA, as the Southern Region Representative on the Southern Rural Development Center & Operational Advisory Committee
    • Appointed Robert Gilbert, FL, as the Administrative Advisor for SCC33, “Cooperative Variety Testing Programs”
    • Appointed Hongwei Xin, TN, as the Administrative Advisor for SAC02, “Animal Sciences”
    • Appointed Michael Salassi, LA, as the Administrative Advisor for SERA18 “Rice Technical Workers Group”
    • Appointed Paula Agudelo, SC, as the Administrative Advisor for S1070, “Working Group on Improving Microbial Control of Arthropod Pests”
    • Appointed Michael Salassi, LA, as the Administrative Advisor for S1072, “U.S. Agricultural Trade and Policy in a Dynamic Global Market Environment”
    • Appointed Henry Fadamiro, AL, as the Administrative Advisor for S1080, “Improving Soybean Arthropod Pest Management in the U.S.”
    • Appointed Bob Godfrey, VI, as the Administrative Advisor for S1086, “Enhancing sustainability of beef cattle production in Southern and Central US through genetic improvement”
    • Appointed Susan Duncan, VT, to serve on the Multistate Research Committee
    • Appointed Steve Lommel, NC, as Southern Region Administrative Advisor for NRSP-8 “National Animal Genome Research Program”
    • Appointed Nathan Slaton, AR, to serve on the Southern SARE Administrative Council as a representative of the Southern Region Experiment Station Directors effective February 2021
    • Appointed Bob Houtz, KY, as Administrative Advisor for SERA47 “Strengthening the Southern Region Extension and Research System to Support Local & Regional Foods Needs and Priorities”
9:10 am  S2 ESCOP Actions – George Hopper
9:20 am  S3 Questions on “Written Only” ESCOP Committee Reports

 9:40 am  S4 NRSP 4, Facilitating Registration of Pest Management Technology for Specialty Crops and Specialty Uses (renewal) – Sherry Larkin

9:50 am  S5 NRSP 6, The US Potato Genebank: Acquisition, Classification, Preservation, Evaluation and Distribution of Potato (Solanum) Germplasm (renewal) – J.F. Meullenet and Max Martin, NRSP 6 Project Manager

 10:10 am  S6 NRSP 9, National Animal Nutrition Program (renewal) – Lesley Oliver
10:20 am S7 S-9, Plant Genetic Resources Conservation and Utilization – Bob Stougaard
 10:40 am S8 MRC Report – Nathan McKinney
10:50 am S9 Cotton Winter Nursery and CottonGen Database – Don Jones, Cotton Inc.
11:10 am S10 Executive Director’s Report – Eric Young
11:20 am  S11 FY 20/21 SAAESD Budget

 12:20 pm S12 Executive Director search update – Steve Lommel
12:40 pm S13 2020 Fall ESS/ARD/AES Meeting and Workshop, September 28 – October 1, Baltimore, MD – George Hopper and Eric Young
12:45 pm S14 2021 and 2022 Spring Meetings Discussion – Eric Young
12:50 pm S15 Resolutions – Lesley Oliver
12:55 pm S16 Closing remarks – Keith Owens
1:00 pm Adjourn @12:40 p.m.