SAAESD 2020 Spring Meeting (DRAFT 1/29)

March 24-27, 2020

Auburn University, College of Agriculture

The Hotel at Auburn University & Dixon Conference Center

 

Agenda

Tuesday, March 24th
Grand Ballroom II (for meetings), Oak Room (for breakfast & dinner)

3:00 – 5:00 pm Registration – Boardroom foyer
5:00 – 8:00 pm Welcome Reception and Dinner – Welcome by Dr. Paul Patterson, Dean of the College of Agriculture and Director of AAES
Grand Ballroom I

 

Wednesday, March 25th
Grand Ballroom II (for meetings), Legacy Ballroom II (for breakfast & lunch)
6:30 – 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 – 8:10 am Call to Order and Introductions – Keith Owens
8:10 – 8:15 am  S1 Approval of:

  • Minutes from September 25, 2019
  • Agenda
  • Interim Actions
    • Appointed Hongwei Xin, TN, as ESCOP representative on the NC-FAR Board of Directors
    • Appointed Robert Houtz, KY, Administrative Advisor for SCC85, “Consumer Horticulture Extension, Research, and Education Coordinating Committee
    • Appointed Michael Salassi, LA, as the Southern Region Representative on the Southern Rural Development Center & Operational Advisory Committee
    • Appointed Robert Gilbert, FL, as the Administrative Advisor for SCC33, “Cooperative Variety Testing Programs”
8:15 – 8:45 am  S2 NIFA Report and Reimagining Update – Parag Chitnis or Bob Hoffman or Mike Fitzner, USDA/NIFA
8:45 – 9:15 am  S3 ARS Report – Archie Tucker, Area Director, Southeast Area, USDA/ARS
9:15 – 9:30 am  S4 ESCOP Actions – George Hopper
9:30 – 10:00 am  S5 Questions on “Written Only” ESCOP Committee Reports

  • Budget & Legislative Committee Report – Saied Mostaghimi and Steve Lommel
  • Communication & Marketing Committee Report – JF Meullenet
  • Science & Technology Committee Report – Susan Duncan and Nathan McKinney
  • Diversity Catalyst Committee Report – Henry Fadamiro and Wes Burger
10:00 – 10:30 am Break and group picture
10:30 – 10:50 am S6 Southern Rural Development Center – Steve Turner, MS State
10:50 – 11:10 am  S7 Southern Region Aquaculture Center – Jimmy Avery, MS State
11:10 – 12:00 pm  S8 Best Practices Session – Outlying stations equipment replacement & deferred maintenance –
12:00 – 1:30 pm Lunch 
1:30 – 1:40 pm  S9 NRSP 4, Facilitating Registration of Pest Management Technology for Specialty Crops and Specialty Uses (renewal) – Sherry Larkin
1:40 – 1:50 pm  S10 NRSP 6, The US Potato Genebank: Acquisition, Classification, Preservation, Evaluation and Distribution of Potato (Solanum) Germplasm (renewal) – J.F. Meullenet
1:50 – 2:00 pm  S11 NRSP 9, National Animal Nutrition Program (renewal) – Lesley Oliver
2:00 – 2:30 pm S12 Questions or comments regarding continuing projects (no budget decision) –

  • NRSP 1, NIMSS and Impact Writing – Keith Owens
  • NRSP 3, National Atmospheric Deposition Program – George Hopper
  • NRSP 8, National Animal Genome Research Program – Eric Young
  • NRSP 10, Database Resources for Crop Genomics, Genetics and Breeding Research – Steve Lommel
2:30 – 2:50 pm S13 S-9, Plant Genetic Resources Conservation and Utilization – Bob Stougaard
2:50 – 3:00 pm S14 MRC Report – Nathan McKinney
3:00 – 3:30 pm Break 
3:30 – 4:30 pm S15 Best Practices Session – Hemp & Cannabis programs & policies – Lesley Oliver and
4:30 – 5:00 pm S16 Other agenda items
5:00 pm Adjourn
Dinner on own 
Thursday, March 26th
Grand Ballroom II (for meetings), Oak Room (for breakfast & dinner)
6:30 – 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 – 8:30 am S17 Southern IPM Center – Joe La Forest, University of Georgia, and Danesha Seth Carley, North Carolina State University
8:30 – 8:50 am S18 Cotton Winter Nursery and CottonGen Database – Don Jones, Cotton Inc.
8:50 – 9:00 am S19 Executive Director’s Report – Eric Young
9:00 – 10:30 am S20 Chief Operating Officers Meeting – Keith Owens
10:30 – 11:00 am Break and prepare for tour
11:00 – 1:00 pm Tour and lunch at Auburn University Poultry Miller Center
1:00 – 6:00 pm Tour:

  • E.W. Shell Fisheries Center
  • Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site
  • George Washington Carver Museum, Tuskegee
6:30 pm Dinner at AU Hotel
Friday, March 27th
AU Alumni Center (for meetings), Oak Room (for breakfast )
7:00 – 8:15 am Breakfast 
8:15 – 8:30 am Walk to AU Alumni Center (one block)
8:30 – 8:40 am S21 Chief Operating Officers Meeting Report – Keith Owens
8:40 – 8:50 am S22 Executive Director Search Update – Steve Lommel
8:50 – 9:50 am S23 Best Practices Session – Unique hiring arrangements –
9:50 – 10:20 am S24 Other Agenda Items
10:20 – 10:30 am S25 2020 Fall ESS/ARD/AES Meeting and Workshop, September 28 – October 1, Baltimore, MD – George Hopper and Eric Young
10:30 – 10:40 am S26 2021 Joint SAAESD/ASRED Spring Meeting, Texas – David Ragsdale
10:40 – 10:50 am S27 Resolutions – Lesley Oliver
10:50 – 11:00 am S28 Closing remarks – Keith Owens
11:00 am Adjourn