April 1-4, 2013 Meeting Minutes

ASRED / SAAESD Joint Spring Meeting
April 1-4, 2013
Little Rock, AR

List of Participants
Jerry Arkin, GA
George Askew, SC
Bill Batchelor, AL
Kofi Boateng, VI
Bill Brown, TN
Steve Brown, GA
Wes Burger, MS
Robert Burns, TN
Nancy Cox, KY
Tim Cross, TN
Lawrence Datnoff, LA
Mary Duryea, FL
Jonathan Edelson, OK
Philip Elzer, LA
Bobby Fletcher, LA
Bob Godfrey, VI
John Hayes, FL
Jimmy Henning, KY
George Hopper, MS
Gary Jackson, MS
Jody Jellison, VA
Ed Jones, VA
Dwight Landreneau, LA
Gary Lemme, AL
Rogers Leonard, LA
Nathan McKinney, AR
Steve Meadows, SC
Jean-Francois Meullenet, AR
Reuben Moore, MS
Saied Mostaghimi, VA
Craig Nessler, TX
Tom Obreza, FL
Steve Oliver, KY
Rafael Olmeda, PR
Guy Padget, LA
Nick Place, FL
Karen Ramage, KY
Rick Roeder, AR
Elvin Roman-Paoli, PR
John Russin, LA
Harald Scherm, GA
Bob Shulstad, GA
Beverly Sparks, GA
Doug Steele, TX
Joe Street, MS
Jim Trapp, OK
Clarence Watson, OK
Joe West, GA
Tony Windham, AR
Steve Workman, KY

Executive Director’s Office:
Ron Brown, ASRED
Eric Young, SAAESD
Donna Pearce, SAAESD

Liaison’s:
Deborah Brennan, USDA/ARS
Bob Holland, USDA/NIFAbr>

Other guests:
Jimmy Avery, SRAC
Mark Cochran, AR
Sheila Julian, OK
Jenny Nuber, Kglobal

 

 

Agenda
Monday, April 1
3:00 – 6:00 pm

6:00 – 7:30 pm

 Registration – Conference Center – Level 3 Lobby

Joint Welcome Reception – Riverview Room

Welcome: Mark Cochran, Vice President for Agriculture, University of Arkansas System, Division of Agriculture

Tuesday, April 2
6:30 – 10:00 am Registration
6:30 – 8:00 am Joint Breakfast – Ballroom, Salon A
8:00 – 10:00 am Joint ASRED and SAAESD Meeting – Ballroom, Salon B & C
8:00 – 8:20 Call to Order, Welcome, and Introductions  – Beverly Sparks and Saied Mostaghimi

Welcome – Donald Bobbitt, President, University of Arkansas System

8:20– 8:50 J1 NIFA and AFRI Report – Bob Holland, USDA/NIFA
8:50– 9:10 J2 BAA Policy Board of Directors Report – Tim Cross and Eric Young

In meeting discussion:

  • Assessments
    • Table handout with all assessments from APLU listed
    • Approximately 50% have been paid, will start sending reminders in late May or early June
    • Most are paid by Joint COPs meeting
    • This year’s invoices reflect 5% increase
  • Advocacy Organization Contract
    • Contracts have been signed with a 3% increase in payments
      • Cornerstone & Kglobal
      • 3 year contract with annual review for Conerstone
      • Kglobal is 1 year contract
  • Budget & Advocacy Committee
    • Pest Management Program budget consolidation proposal has been finalized
    • All pest management related lines combined except IR-4
  • Budget and Advocacy Committee recommendations for FY’14 priorities
    • Standard approach
    • Restore any line reduced to FY’12 levels
    • Fund all lines increased in FY’13 at higher level or President’s level, whichever is higher
    • FY’14 priority lines are all capacity lines and AFRI
  • CLP Report
    • No progress on Farm Bill or action by CLP
  • FSLI & LEAD21
    • LEAD21 contract remains with University of Georgia, current class has ended
    •  FSLI had first session in fall
  • Non-payment of Assessments
    • If section assessments are not paid, Ian will notify section chair and section will follow up
  • New Deans & Directors Mentoring
    • Administrative Heads Section have suggested a more informal, timely support system
    • Considering doing a new Dean & Directors orientation session on Sunday prior to Administrative Heads Section/CARET or the PILD week April 7
  • Joint COPS Meeting
    • Monday evening dinner for section leaders with Policy Board of Directors, Board on Agriculture Assembly, & CPL Chair
    • Tuesday
      • Budget and Advocacy Committee – 7:30 – noon
      •  Policy Board of Directors – noon – 5:00
    • Wednesday & Thursday regular schedule
9:10– 9:30 J3 Grantsmanship Workshop; Debrief and Future – Eric Young and Ron Brown
9:30– 10:00 J4 Battelle Report – State, Regional, and National Uses – Ron Brown and Eric Young
Wednesday, April 3
6:30 – 8:00 am Joint Breakfast – Ballroom, Salon A
8:00 – 11:30 am Joint ASRED and SAAESD Meeting
8:00 Reconvene Joint Session – Saied Mostaghimi and Beverly Sparks
8:00 – 8:30 J5 Southern Regional Aquaculture Center Update – Jimmy Avery, Director, SRAC

o   Click here for PowerPoint Presentation

8:30 – 8:45 J6 Southern Region Water Quality/Quantity Program Status – Tom Obreza

8:45 – 9:00 J7 Pest Management Funding Consolidation Status – Jonathan Edelson

o   Click here for paper with background information and recommendations

9:00 – 9:30 J8 Discussion – Future of Southern Regional Centers

  • The various regional centers have uncertain futures relative to current federal funding, this discussion will consider if and how the directors want to ensure these centers’ activities continue in the future.  Some questions might be: Are the centers valuable?  Is it a good mechanism for addressing high priority regional issues?  Are there new models or structures that might work as effectively but be less costly?

In meeting discussion:

o   Sumner Davis – New Interim Director, SRDC

 

9:30 – 10:00 am Joint Break – Ballroom, Salon A
10:00 – 11:00 J9 ESCOP/ECOP Marketing Initiative Update and Using Social Media Effectively – Jenny Nuber, Kglobal

o   APLU Little Rock PowerPoint

11:30 – 9:00 p.m. Joint Lunch, Tour, and Dinner

  • Depart for Stuttgart, AR, Box Lunch on Bus
  • Rice Research and Extension Center
  • Riceland Foods or Production Ric Mill
  • Dinner at Museum of the Arkansas Grand Prairie

 

SAAESD Spring Meeting Minutes

 Participants:

Jerry Arkin, GA
George Askew, SC
Bill Batchelor, AL
Bill Brown, TN
Wes Burger, MS
Nancy Cox, KY
Lawrence Datnoff, LA
Mary Duryea, FL
Jonathan Edelson, OK
Philip Elzer, LA
Bob Godfrey, VI
John Hayes, FL
George Hopper, MS
Rogers Leonard, LA
Jody Jellison, VA
Nathan McKinney, AR
Jean-Francois Meullenet, AR
Reuben Moore, MS
Saied Mostaghimi, VA
Craig Nessler, TX
Steve Oliver, KY
Rick Roeder, AR
Elvin Roman-Paoli, PR
John Russin, LA
Harald Scherm, GA
Bob Shulstad, GA
Clarence Watson, AK
Joe West, GA
Steve Workman, KY

Executive Director’s Office:
Eric Young, SAAESD
Donna Pearce, SAAESD

Liaisons:

Deborah Brennan, USDA/ARS
Bob Holland, USDA/NIFA

Other guests:
Jerry Baron, IR-4, Executive Director
Sheila Julian, OK

Action Items:

 Agenda #  Actions Taken
S1
  • Agenda – Approved
  • Fall Meeting Minutes- Approved (Watson/Hayes)
  •  Interim Actions – Approved  (Arkin/Hopper)
S11 Approve S-009 FY’2014 budget $431,723 – Approved (Watson/Roeder)
S12 SERA005 as nominee for the National Mulstitate Award – Approved –(Hopper/Shulstad)
S20 A Resolution in Appreciation was presented to Dr. Clarence Watson and the Arkansas Agricultural Experiment Station for their role in hosting the ASRED/SAAESD Spring Meeting.  Resolution was approved by acclamation.

 

 Minutes:

 

 Tuesday, April 2
10:30 – 12:00 am Separate ASRED and SAAESD Meetings

  • ASRED – Chicot Room
  • SAAESD – Grampas Room
10:30 – 10:40 S1 Call to Order, Approval of Agenda, and Approval of Sep 24, 2012 SAAESD Minutes and Interim Actions – Saied Mostaghimi

  • Agenda – Approved
  •  Fall Meeting Minutes- Approved (Watson/Hayes)
  •  Interim Actions – Approved  (Arkin/Hopper)
10:40 – 11:10 S2 ARS Update –Deborah Brennan
11:10 – 11:30 S3 Budget & Legislative Report – Bob Shulstad and Bill Brown
11:30 – 11:45 S4 Communication & Marketing Report – Nancy Cox and Mary Duryea
11:45 – 12:00 S5 Science & Technology Report – John Liu and John Russin

At the July 2012 meeting in Savannah, the ESCOP S&T Committee worked to develop an abbreviated version of the Science Roadmap that would focus on key societal issues and be written for lay audiences.  The attached tri-fold was developed from those deliberations with support from Cornell Communications staff.  ESCOP S&T members received this draft for review in January with suggested changes due February 1.

A final version was submitted to ESCOP for consideration at their Feb. 25, 2013 meeting in Alexandria, VA.  They voted to approved the document.

12:00 – 1:30 pm Joint Lunch – Ballroom, Salon A
1:30 – 3:00 pm Separate ASRED and SAAESD Meetings
NRSP Replacement Proposal
1:30 – 1:45 S6 NRSP_Temp 281 (NRSP-8), National Animal Genome Research Program – Eric Young

1:45 – 2:15 S7 IR-4 50th Anniversary Update – Jerry Baron
NRSP Mid-Term Reviews
2:15 – 2:25 S8 NRSP-4, Enabling Pesticide Registrations for Specialty Crops and Minor Uses – Mary Duryea

2:25 – 2:35 S9 NRSP-6, Inter-Regional Potato Introduction Project: Acquisition, classification, preservation, evaluation and distribution of potato germplasm – Craig Nessler

In meeting discussion:

  • Overall, the review is very positive

 

2:35 – 2:45 S10 NRSP-9: National Animal Nutrition Program – Nancy Cox
2:45 – 3:00 S11 S-009 Report and Budget Request – Jerry Arkin

Action Taken:  Approve S-009 FY’2014 budget $431,723 – Approved (Watson/Roeder)

3:00 – 3:30 pm Joint Break – Ballroom, Salon A
3:30 – 5:00 pm Separate ASRED & SAAESD Meetings
3:30 – 3:40 S12 MRC Report – Steve Workman

Action Taken: Approved – SERA005 as nominee for the National Mulstitate Award (Hopper/Shulstad)

3:40 – 3:55 S13 Executive Director’s Report – Eric Young
3:55 – 4:00 S14 SAAESD Excellence in Leadership Award Presentation – Saied Mostaghimi
4:00 – 5:00 S15 Chief Operating Officers Meeting (COO’s or their designee only)
6:00 pm Dinner on your own
Thursday, April 4
6:30 – 8:30 am Joint Breakfast – Riverview Room
8:00 – 11:00 am Separate ASRED & SAAESD Meetings

  • ASRED – Harris Room
  • SAAESD – Grampas Room
8:00 – 8:10 S16 Report from Chief Operating Officers Meeting – Saied Mostaghimi
8:10 – 9:10 S17 Best Practices Session – Private Company Agreements Terms and Conditions, i.e. variety & chemical testing, confidentiality, material transfer, sponsored research, etc. – Bill Brown and Nathan McKinney

 

9:10 – 10:10 S18 Additional Agenda Items
10:10 – 10:15 S19 2014 Spring SAAESD, Georgia – Bob Shulstad

In meeting discussion:

  • Meeting will take at the Hyatt Regency in Savannah, GA
  • March 31 – April 3, 2014
  • Monday through Thursday
    • Open with Monday night reception
10:15 – 10:20 S20 Resolutions Committee Report – Rick Roeder

10:20 – 11:00 S21 Fall SAAESD Meeting & ESS Workshop, and Announcements – Saied Mostaghimi

  • The next SAAESD meeting will be Wednesday, September 25, 2013 in Columbus, OH during the Experiment Station Section Meeting and Workshop, September 24-26, 2013.
11:00 am Adjourn